Student visa arrivals

On this page:

Month 2019 2022 2023 2024
Jan 90260 28030 59240 82890
Feb 183900 49310 142580 175950
Mar 72150 28180 53640 44580
Apr 44500 21130 42830 45950
May 34260 24750 43950 38010
Jun 46040 29480 50620 41410
Jul 143840 71220 131640
Aug 54960 40650 48770
Sep 45300 35560 45090
Oct 50830 28690 38790
Nov 38260 33080 34550
Dec 38690 35840 41670

Student visa arrivals by state and territory

Student visa arrivalsYear-to-date May 2024Year-to-date May 2019
New South Wales147,510150,370
Victoria121,960145,720
Queensland53,90063,480
South Australia20,87022,170
Western Australia29,33024,560
Tasmania2,2905,000
Northern Territory1,3201,340
Australian Capital Territory10,18012,460
Total387,380425,070
Considerations for interpreting this data
  • The student visa arrivals figures in the chart and table above represent the number of movements of travellers with a student visa rather than the number of travellers. Individuals who travel multiple times in a year on a student visa are counted each time they cross Australia’s borders.
  • The state or territory relates to the traveller’s intended address in Australia as outlined on their passenger card as completed on arrival.
  • For confidentiality reasons, estimates are rounded to the nearest 10. As a result, sums of the components may not add exactly to totals.

Source: Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics