17. Employer reserved places

17.1 - What is an employer reserved place?

An ‘employer reserved place’ is a place, in a course of study, made available under a restricted access arrangement. A ‘restricted access arrangement’, for a course of study, means an arrangement that:

  • is entered into between the provider and an employer or industry body; and
  • limits or restricts enrolments in some or all of the places in the course [HESA Schedule 1].

If requested by the department, a provider must be able to produce evidence of the arrangement and details about the limitation or restriction on enrolment.

17.2 - Can a student be Commonwealth supported?

Students in an employer-reserved place for a unit of study cannot be Commonwealth supported for that unit [HESA paragraph 36-15 (1)(a)].

17.3 - Funding and tuition fee arrangements

A provider must determine the tuition fee for students undertaking units of study in employer reserved places. The tuition fee must be such that the sum of the tuition fee and any employer contribution towards the unit is greater than, or equal to, the highest student contribution being charged by the provider for that unit [HESA subsection 36-55 (2)].

Eligible students in an employer reserved place may request FEE‑HELP to meet the cost of all or part of their tuition fees (see part 31.4).