12. Exempt students

12.1 - What is an exempt student?

Exempt students are not required to pay student contribution amounts or tuition fees for units of study undertaken as part of a specified course of study [HESA subsection 169-20 (1) and Administration Guidelines paragraph 5.10.1].

12.2 - Which students are considered exempt?

Students are considered exempt for a unit of study:

  • consisting wholly of work experience in industry (WEI) and where the provider is not providing support to a student’s learning and performance (see part 14.1) [HESA subsection 169‑20 (2) and Administration Guidelines paragraph 5.5.1]
  • undertaken with a higher education provider as part of a course of study with that provider, for which the provider has awarded an exemption scholarship for that course (see part 13.1) [HESA subsection 169‑20 (3)]
  • undertaken with one higher education provider as part of a course of study with another, for which the student has been awarded an exemption scholarship for that course by one of the providers [HESA subsection 169-20 (3A) & (3B)]; and
  • for which the student is receiving an RTP Fees Offset scholarship [see Commonwealth Scholarships Guidelines (Research) 2017].

There is no student contribution amount payable for enabling courses, as HESA does not consider that students enrolled in enabling courses are exempt.

12.3 - Notifying students

A provider must notify a student they are an exempt student in the CAN (see part 11.1), as required by chapter 4 of the Administration Guidelines.